A man called Ironside
Tranmere Crest
By David Sindall
October 29 2026
There seems to be a clear division amongst Rovers supporters over the contribution made by Joe Ironside. It’s time we talked about what the problem might be.
First things first, I have always thought Joe represents a model professional. He conducts himself well, rarely argues, despite being kicked continuously by the opposition, and never seems to berate or criticise those around him. In the circumstances you could understand if he was prone to being miffed or surly. Credit to him that he isn’t.
Something has changed this season. His goalscoring rate, never prolific since he joined us, has fallen still further. Furthermore, none of the players who previously provided assists for Joe are currently playing for us: Omari Patrick and Josh Davison have left and Connor Jennings is injured. When Joe scored from open play against Cheltenham at Prenton Park last season, it came from his reaction to a misplaced back-pass. That in itself perhaps tells us something about the sort of opportunities he needs.
Ironside appears to be at his most dangerous as the final part of an attacking movement, particularly when operating in the penalty area and receiving balls from the flanks. Yet Tranmere often seem to be using him earlier in the move, asking him to win the first ball, hold it up and help create attacks for others. As a result, he is frequently doing the work of getting Tranmere up the pitch rather than being in the penalty area when the final ball arrives. Little wonder, perhaps, that he is not scoring much.
That isn’t to say that Ironside shouldn’t be asked to hold the ball up or bring others into play. That has always been part of his game. During his time at Doncaster he was noted for precisely that ability to get close to defenders, hold the ball up and link play, but he also scored 30 goals for them, including 20 league goals in 2023/24. The question isn't whether he can perform that target-man role. It is whether Rovers are giving him enough opportunities to become the finisher after he has done it.
While Ironside is nominally Tranmere’s centre-forward, the attacking structure increasingly appears to use him as a focal point rather than the principal finisher. He competes for that first ball and brings other players into the attack, while others are getting into the shooting positions. Dylan Jones is the clearest example. He has three league goals this season, while Tom Ince and Zane Okoro have two each.
Perhaps that gives us a clue as to how we might get more from Ironside. Pace isn't his greatest asset, so asking him to win the first ball and then race forward to get on the end of the attack is unlikely to play to his strengths. Dylan Jones can provide the pace and movement to take that attack forward, giving Ironside time to move into the penalty area and become the target for the second phase. The statistics certainly suggest Jones is finding those positions: he is currently recording 2.9 shots per 90 minutes and 0.73 goals per 90.
And that is where Tom Ince and Charlie Whitaker come into the equation. Ince currently leads Rovers for chances created, with Whitaker also prominent, suggesting that the side already contains players capable of providing the creative part of the equation. Rather than asking Ironside to shoulder so much responsibility for starting attacks, perhaps the aim should be to get the ball from Ironside into those players, and then get him into the box for what comes next.
There is a slight contradiction in the way Tranmere appear to use Joe Ironside. His strengths suggest a striker you want on the end of an attacking move, yet he is frequently being asked to help start one. Pair him more closely with the quicker Dylan Jones, allow Tom Ince and Charlie Whitaker to shoulder more of the creative responsibility, and Ironside has a better chance of getting into the penalty area rather than watching the attack develop ahead of him.
Whether you call that 4-4-2, 4-4-1-1 or something else almost becomes secondary. The important thing is putting players in positions that make the best use of what they do well.
I suspect that Joe is as frustrated by all this as we are watching. He is too professional to complain or moan; instead, he gets on with doing what has been asked of him. Maybe the question isn't why Joe Ironside isn't scoring enough goals. Maybe the question is why we aren't using him in a way that allows him to. We have to learn to speak football again.
If you do not already have an account Click here to Register.
His most prolific season was for Donny where he scores 24 . His next was at Kidderminster in NLN where he scored 23.
Beyond that he has 17 seasons where he scored less than 10 goals a season, highest return in those being 7 and three seasons where he scored 0 goals .
He averages a goal every 4 games in his career take out the 2 plus 20 seasons and thats a goal every 5 games
And how many did his fellow strikers score in his ‘fallow’ years? How many assists did he provide?
No point criticising Joe when we have had other players missing sitters, sometimes after Joe did the hard work in keeping a ball in the final third and passing it to another player.
As the article says, Joe is being asked to play a role that quite frankly needs a decent forward alongside him to pick up the passes and nod ons.
He has also been helping out in defence.
It has been a struggle to find someone to score as freely as the players below. And to be honest, I think Vaughan and Cook scored despite being in a relatively average team.
Here is the comprehensive season-by-season goal breakdown (all competitions) for Tranmere Rovers' most prolific strikers over the last ten years:
James Norwood
• 2015–16: 21 goals (41 appearances)
• 2016–17: 19 goals
• 2017–18: 24 goals
• 2018–19: 32 goals (53 appearances)
• Total: 93 goals in 185 appearances across his 4-year spell.
Andy Cook
• 2016–17: 23 goals (45 appearances)
• 2017–18: 28 goals (45 appearances)
• Total: 51 goals in 97 appearances across his 2-year spell.
James Vaughan
• 2019–20: 3 goals (8 appearances) (Joined on loan in January before making the move permanent)
• 2020–21: 22 goals (41 appearances)
• Total: 25 goals across his time at Prenton Park before retiring.
Ryan Lowe
• 2013–14: 20 goals (50 appearances)
• Total: 20 goals during his primary modern talisman campaign with the club.
Connor Jennings
• 2016–17: 8 goals
• 2017–18: 8 goals
• 2018–19: 13 goals (Famous for scoring the 119th-minute play-off final winner at Wembley)
• 2019–20: 5 goals
• 2023–24: 12 goals (Returned to the club for a highly productive second stint)
• 2024–25: 5 goals
Quote:LifesFullOfUpsAndDowns
“He’s never been a goal scorer - except when he scored 24 for Donny and 23 for Kidderminster….”
And how many did his fellow strikers score in his ‘fallow’ years? How many assists did he provide?
No point criticising Joe when we have had other players missing sitters, sometimes after Joe did the hard work in keeping a ball in the final third and passing it to another player.
As the article says, Joe is being asked to play a role that quite frankly needs a decent forward alongside him to pick up the passes and nod ons.
He has also been helping out in defence.
It has been a struggle to find someone to score as freely as the players below. And to be honest, I think Vaughan and Cook scored despite being in a relatively average team.
Here is the comprehensive season-by-season goal breakdown (all competitions) for Tranmere Rovers' most prolific strikers over the last ten years:
James Norwood
• 2015–16: 21 goals (41 appearances)
• 2016–17: 19 goals
• 2017–18: 24 goals
• 2018–19: 32 goals (53 appearances)
• Total: 93 goals in 185 appearances across his 4-year spell.
Andy Cook
• 2016–17: 23 goals (45 appearances)
• 2017–18: 28 goals (45 appearances)
• Total: 51 goals in 97 appearances across his 2-year spell.
James Vaughan
• 2019–20: 3 goals (8 appearances) (Joined on loan in January before making the move permanent)
• 2020–21: 22 goals (41 appearances)
• Total: 25 goals across his time at Prenton Park before retiring.
Ryan Lowe
• 2013–14: 20 goals (50 appearances)
• Total: 20 goals during his primary modern talisman campaign with the club.
Connor Jennings
• 2016–17: 8 goals
• 2017–18: 8 goals
• 2018–19: 13 goals (Famous for scoring the 119th-minute play-off final winner at Wembley)
• 2019–20: 5 goals
• 2023–24: 12 goals (Returned to the club for a highly productive second stint)
• 2024–25: 5 goals
Yeah mate 2 seasons one in the 6th tier in semi pro football., obviously what Palios looked at too. I scored 19 one lunch time on the yard, can I count those 🤣
Rather than focus on the outliers, the 17 seasons where he scored leas than 10 a season including ZERO goals in 3 seasons is the true picture if what to expect. Not by any stretch is he a prolific goal scorer wjy anyone would suddenly expect him at 33 to start banging a goal a game in with returns that would be expected by a decent attacking midfielder, I'm not sure!

Try watching the games to understand how he has been asked to play (without him complaining - something I don’t believe you’d have been able to do if you ever were a player)
Not scoring is a moot point. He is asked to hold the ball up and it isn’t his fault that up to today the players around him were not proactive enough to get into the right positions.
Clarke has clearly been working on how the team needs to play and some of the padding today was excellent… not to mention the effort put into defending.
quote Bored rover][quote LifesFullOfUpsAndDowns]“He’s never been a goal scorer - except when he scored 24 for Donny and 23 for Kidderminster….”
And how many did his fellow strikers score in his ‘fallow’ years? How many assists did he provide?
No point criticising Joe when we have had other players missing sitters, sometimes after Joe did the hard work in keeping a ball in the final third and passing it to another player.
As the article says, Joe is being asked to play a role that quite frankly needs a decent forward alongside him to pick up the passes and nod ons.
He has also been helping out in defence.
It has been a struggle to find someone to score as freely as the players below. And to be honest, I think Vaughan and Cook scored despite being in a relatively average team.
Here is the comprehensive season-by-season goal breakdown (all competitions) for Tranmere Rovers' most prolific strikers over the last ten years:
James Norwood
• 2015–16: 21 goals (41 appearances)
• 2016–17: 19 goals
• 2017–18: 24 goals
• 2018–19: 32 goals (53 appearances)
• Total: 93 goals in 185 appearances across his 4-year spell.
Andy Cook
• 2016–17: 23 goals (45 appearances)
• 2017–18: 28 goals (45 appearances)
• Total: 51 goals in 97 appearances across his 2-year spell.
James Vaughan
• 2019–20: 3 goals (8 appearances) (Joined on loan in January before making the move permanent)
• 2020–21: 22 goals (41 appearances)
• Total: 25 goals across his time at Prenton Park before retiring.
Ryan Lowe
• 2013–14: 20 goals (50 appearances)
• Total: 20 goals during his primary modern talisman campaign with the club.
Connor Jennings
• 2016–17: 8 goals
• 2017–18: 8 goals
• 2018–19: 13 goals (Famous for scoring the 119th-minute play-off final winner at Wembley)
• 2019–20: 5 goals
• 2023–24: 12 goals (Returned to the club for a highly productive second stint)
• 2024–25: 5 goals[/quote]
Yeah mate 2 seasons one in the 6th tier in semi pro football., obviously what Palios looked at too. I scored 19 one lunch time on the yard, can I count those 🤣
Rather than focus on the outliers, the 17 seasons where he scored leas than 10 a season including ZERO goals in 3 seasons is the true picture if what to expect. Not by any stretch is he a prolific goal scorer wjy anyone would suddenly expect him at 33 to start banging a goal a game in with returns that would be expected by a decent attacking midfielder, I'm not sure![/quote]
33 games now without an open play goal, only 3 in his Tranmere career. His goalscoring record equals Nate smiths who as we know is a cb. Joe scores a goal every what, ten games on average? Even Seyni N’Diaye had better than 1 in 5 and he must be the worst striker I’ve ever seen, the guy didn’t even know the offside rule.
The credit I will give Joe is that it’s not an effort or attitude problem. It’s just ability. He’s not good enough. When he plays it changes the way we play cos as soon as he gets the ball with his back to goal he holds it up trying to win a foul, generally commits one instead or the ball goals backward. He’s anti football and is a big reason we haven’t been winning games because we ultimately need a striker who can chip in min 10+ goals. Dylan should be central striker, he’s on fire and knows how to win us games. Supported by Tom, whits, Zane we’d stand a lot better chance 100%.
Quote:donfandango
He contributes very little. Slow, can’t pass, can only play with his back to goal, doesn’t shoot, doesn’t score, doesn’t assist. I hear people say he has good games because he ‘ran his socks off’ or ‘won a few headers’. Pathetic. He wins a few headers in the centre circle but never in the box. We throw the ball in long from vaulks and joes created nothing, was it like 15 crosses v Crawley? Where was Joe? He’s a striker ffs, get on the end of them.
33 games now without an open play goal, only 3 in his
Tranmere career. His goalscoring record equals Nate smiths who as we know is a cb. Joe scores a goal every what, ten games on average? Even Seyni N’Diaye had better than 1 in 5 and he must be the worst striker I’ve ever seen, the guy didn’t even know the offside rule.
The credit I will give Joe is that it’s not an effort or attitude problem. It’s just ability. He’s not good enough. When he plays it changes the way we play cos as soon as he gets the ball with his back to goal he holds it up trying to win a foul, generally commits one instead or the ball goals backward. He’s anti football and is a big reason we haven’t been winning games because we ultimately need a striker who can chip in min 10+ goals. Dylan should be central striker, he’s on fire and knows how to win us games. Supported by Tom, whits, Zane we’d stand a lot better chance 100%.
Agree entirely but there seems to be a bizarre unwavering support for him despite the blindingly obvious, the stick Cole Stockton used to get which for some reason this fella avoids. As you say defenders have scored more goals and there role isn't to score
What concerns me is that there are some, a small proportion, who always need a whipping boy. Joe has maintained his professionalism. Maybe others should maintain their respect?
Goal tally isn’t i’m sure what he would have hoped for but his contribution to the team is invaluable as DC confirmed recently.
Quote:+1Loyden1
I hate that he gets booed when the lineups are announced , feel for him , and just hope he can score a couple soon ,but workrate good
What the fans want from a striker = goals/assists
What the fans should be happy with = “work rate” and “flick ons”
I’ll opt out of that reality thanks.
Quote:donfandango
That reminded me of burnham telling me a two quid bus fare was gonna save the day when I really need reasonably priced diesel.
What the fans want from a striker = goals/assists
What the fans should be happy with = “work rate” and “flick ons”
I’ll opt out of that reality thanks.
As ever, everyone entitled to their opinion, just don't be surprised if people disagree with yours
Here’s his squad rank for players who have more than 300mins this season;
Minutes per goal = 9th
Minutes per contribution = 9th
Goals per 90 = 9th
Shots on target per 90 = 5th
His xG is rank #2 at 0.28 and MPG 9th (0.09) which is a significant discrepancy. For comparison Bobby Faulkner has an xG of 0.04 per 90 (rank 9th), but his actual GP90 is 0.20 (rank 4th).
He’s our striker so is positioned closer to the goal than any other player and should statistically speaking stand the best chance at having a contribution, however his mins per contribution is at 492 this season, a contribution every five and a half games.
That’s significantly worse than two of our defenders, Jacob (358 mins) and Bobby (305 mins).
I’d be interested to see to see what you make of that info. I’d also be interested to see us play a few games without him starting and comparing the results because it appears to me that the team is carrying him. We are creating chances in spite of him and not because of him.
Quote:donfandango
That reminded me of burnham telling me a two quid bus fare was gonna save the day when I really need reasonably priced diesel.
What the fans want from a striker = goals/assists
What the fans should be happy with = “work rate” and “flick ons”
I’ll opt out of that reality thanks.
What supporters actually want is wins, wins are a team effort not individual. I remember Clayton and Clarke scoring about 60 one season between them, we still didn't win enough games
Unfortunately, despite creating numerous chances throughout the game, we conceded a late equaliser when we should have been out of sight.
Since that game, DC has chosen to play Joe in almost every game and regarding the stated info, we are appreciably better than last season when we were bottom or, near the bottom of every stat.
Please don’t make the mistake of crediting him with other people’s success. The teams stats are better than last season, his stats are not - his are consistently poor.
Quote:donfandango
Of course, the difference is my opinion is rooted in facts and not vibes.
Here’s his squad rank for players who have more than 300mins this season;
Minutes per goal = 9th
Minutes per contribution = 9th
Goals per 90 = 9th
Shots on target per 90 = 5th
His xG is rank #2 at 0.28 and MPG 9th (0.09) which is a significant discrepancy. For comparison Bobby Faulkner has an xG of 0.04 per 90 (rank 9th), but his actual GP90 is 0.20 (rank 4th).
He’s our striker so is positioned closer to the goal than any other player and should statistically speaking stand the best chance at having a contribution, however his mins per contribution is at 492 this season, a contribution every five and a half games.
That’s significantly worse than two of our defenders, Jacob (358 mins) and Bobby (305 mins).
I’d be interested to see to see what you make of that info. I’d also be interested to see us play a few games without him starting and comparing the results because it appears to me that the team is carrying him. We are creating chances in spite of him and not because of him.
Im with you but MPs mates are out in force because we paid Donny , 14p and a curly wurly for him so he must start every game til we get out money back.
Interestingly the contribution per game is entirely in line with his career averages , but like Chris Whitty when a virus is loose they shout down stats as irrelevant when when they don't support their argument and wheel them out as soon as they do
Quote:Loyden1
Well bored count me out as an mp mate ,but i just hate the lad gettin booed when his name gets called out ,he must feel@#$%&before kick off.🤷♂️
No need to boo players but hes not good
